From education to employment
1st for EPA Headline banner ad Aug 2022

School leaders will give evidence to Education Committee on Government’s education catch-up programme

School leaders will give evidence to Education Committee on Government’s education catch-up programme – Tuesday 25th January, 10am

The Education Committee will question a panel of school leaders, including headteachers and CEOs of multi-academy trusts, about the effectiveness of the Government’s education catch-up programme and Covid mitigation measures in schools.

The evidence session on Tuesday 25th January is part of the cross-party Committee’s inquiry into the Government’s catch up programme, which has also examined the effectiveness of the National Tutoring Programme run by Randstad and extra funding provided to schools.

The witnesses are likely to be asked about the Department for Education’s guidance for pupils to wear face coverings, and about whether pupils’ education has been affected by pupil and staff absences due to Covid-19.

There may be questions about how schools have been able or unable to make use of the National Tutoring Programme. The school leaders will also be asked to reflect on what other measures could help children catch up with lost learning, and to help pupils’ mental health and wellbeing.

This session will be available to watch live and on demand on Parliament.TV.

Witness schedule  

Wednesday 25 January at 10am:  

  • · Nicola Shipman, Chief Executive Officer, Steel City Schools Partnership 
  • · Jo Coton, CEO, NET Academies Trust
  • · Orienne Langley-Sadler, Headteacher, Elms Bank School and College in Bury 
  • · John Blaney, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, BMAT Education in Essex
  • · Ruth Holden, Executive Headteacher, Mulberry Academy Shoreditch in Tower Hamlets
  • · Andy Green, Principal, Copleston High School in Suffolk

Committee Membership: Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Con, Harlow), Apsana Begum MP (Lab, Poplar and Limehouse), Miriam Cates MP (Con, Penistone and Stocksbridge), Brendan Clarke-Smith MP (Con, Bassetlaw), Tom Hunt MP (Con, Ipswich), Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Con, Sleaford and North Hykeham), Kim Johnson MP (Lab, Liverpool Riverside), Ian Mearns MP (Lab, Gateshead), Kate Osborne MP (Lab, Jarrow), Nicola Richards MP (Con, West Bromwich East), Christian Wakeford MP (Lab, Bury South).  

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Education

Related Articles

City & Guilds Associate Vacancies available - FE News

Responses