Your data privacy is very important to us, FE News.co.uk Limited (Company Registration No. (5229474) (www.fenews.co.uk) whose registered address is located at 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF (‘FEnews.co.uk’), our parent company Chimeara Limited and sister website www.fecareers.co.uk are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  

Privacy Overview in brief

  1. Your data privacy is incredibly important to us. We respect you and your data, we will not sell your data or email address to third parties.
  2. We will do everything we can to keep your details and data private. The web is not 100% secure, but we will however do everything we can to keep your data private, with regular security updates/ patches, passwords, firewalls, backups and robust security systems and procedures to try our best to keep your data away from any malicious activity. We will not ask for your passwords on FE News or any other service. We do not recommend that you give people your passwords and keep your personal data secure.
  3. We collect anonymous statistical information about our users’ systems and browsing habits using systems from our server logs, cookies and from system such as Google Analytics to continually improve the FE News service.
  4. We may use information held about you to provide you with news about service updates, things we think you might be interested in, or any changes to our business.
  5. The FE News servers and CRM system are all held within the EEU (we usually host within the UK whenever possible). So all server backups are all held and handled within the EEU.
  6. If you have signed up for newsletters or subscriptions and want us to stop contacting you. No problem, you have options:

The quickest way to stop receiving a newsletter or subscription is click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email (this way we hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to make sure you do not receive any more of these emails or newsletters).

If you are registered on multiple newsletters (eg daily news via email and Soundbite), and you want to stop receiving one of the newsletters, we recommend clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you no longer wish to receive. If you want us to delete your records, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will handle your request within 28 days.

  1. The difference between unsubscribe and deletion / removal. You can either unsubscribe or delete your details on request. If you unsubscribe, we will hold your details in a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you do not receive any future emails for a newsletter and so we can automatically manage your preferences on how we handle your data.

If we delete your details, this will be completed within 28 days, and we will completely delete/remove your records. So if you sign up for any newsletters in the future, we will no longer hold any of your preferences and these will have to be set up again. Deletion of records will be completed as quickly as possible. We say that this will take 28 days, to ensure your details are also removed from any database or server backups.

  1. Login and Registering via your social media accounts. You can register or login to services on FE News via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Privacy Policy in more detail

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller for FE News is Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF.

FEnews.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we endeavour to provide our users with a safe, secure and confidential experience. All of the information that you provide will only be used for the purposes set forth herein.

All FENews.co.uk Visitors

We gather information and statistics about our users and visitors collectively and use this data in its aggregate form. We use this information to constantly augment and improve the FEnews.co.uk experience and may share this data with our partners and/or clients. This information will only be shared in its aggregate form so our partners and clients will be able to understand you, the FEnews.co.uk user and will be able to create a better experience for you.

You, The FEnews.co.uk User

Occasionally, further and more specific information about you might be needed, in instances where you might sign up for a contest, a service or to purchase a product. These details might include your name, e-mail address, credit card details, telephone number, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you for other details about your interests, the jobs you are interested in and more specific questions regarding the site in order to provide you with the best possible FEnews.co.uk experience.

General Information Disclosure

Our policy is to keep details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, etc private and confidential and do not disclose these details to outside parties, except when we are certain that the law requires it. As indicated earlier, we may share aggregate information with our clients and/or partner. In the case of you inputting your details into a co-branded registration page for an event or contest or into a partner home page, your information becomes the property of both FEnews.co.uk and the individual partner. FEnews.co.uk is not responsible for the information that is received by the partner company. If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing purposes, let us know and we will remove your name from our direct marketing database.

Cookies

FEnews.co.uk uses cookies. Our use of cookies A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit any of the websites.   A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did.  Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit.  We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests.  We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read.  You cannot be identified personally as a result of the information we collect while you browse the site and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users browsing activity to reputable third party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow the recipient to identify you.

Third party links

The Websites contain links to other sites but we cannot assume responsibility for any other site's content or information handling practices. We urge you to review each site's privacy policy before entering into transactions with them. If you click on an advertisement next to content on FE News, an external link in an article, or if you apply for a job advert via an advertisement on FE Careers, that is shared on FE News, once you apply for a vacancy with an advertiser your CV will be handled by the organisation you chose to apply to and all further privacy and data protection issues will be the responsibility of the advertiser. FE News and FE Careers are not responsible for the privacy and data protection of your personal data with other organisations or websites.

Security and Passwords

In order to register with this site and to sign in when you visit the site, you will need to use a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that someone else knows your password or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

We highly recommend that you do not share your passwords, or user name with anyone. FE News or FE Careers will not ask for your password, so please be aware of this and do not give these details to anyone if requested. We also recommend that you regularly change your password and do not use the same password on multiple sites or on multiple online services to ensure best practice in web security and privacy of your personal details.

Social Media logins, registration and subscription

You can register or login to services on FE News via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Recommend FEnews.co.uk Service

If you use the Recommend FEnews.co.uk service, we ask for the name and e-mail address of the person you would like to recommend the site to. We then send an automatic, one-time e-mail inviting your friend to visit use. Details of this interaction are stored only to send that one time e-mail or to track complaints of malicious use. Your friend may e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to ask that it be deleted.

Chat function and Chatbots on FEnews.co.uk

FE News have a live chat and chatbot section on FE News to help users with queries with their use of the site (eg users can use the chat function to ask for help on how to upload a press release). If you use the FE News Chat function you will be asked to give your email address. This is so we can automatically email you the online chat/conversation after you have completed your conversation with the FE News team.

FE News track the questions asked on the chat function and then regularly update the Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) chat section with questions and answers that are regularly completed on the chat function. Your personal details, contact details, email address etc will not be shared on the FAQ section, but parts of the FE News team’s answers to general questions may be added to the FAQ section from time to time.

If a member of the FE News team is not available to answer a ‘chat request’ (eg it is out of ‘usual working hours’ or the team is in a meeting) then a FAQ chat function is available to help users with automatic answers to Frequently requested questions.

How we host and handle your data

The personal information that we collect from you will, where possible, be stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). The FE News website servers and CRM database servers are all hosted within the EEA region. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

In certain circumstances, we may require third parties that are based outside of the EEA to process, host or store your personal information and by submitting your personal information to us, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. If your data is handled outside of the EEA region, this will be either in United States of America or Canada.  

Although we will take extensive steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely. 

Managing your data

In all of our e-newsletters and subscriptions you can unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe FE News will then hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any more emails to that registered email address for the selected subscription.

If you are subscribed to more than one email subscription list, you can be unsubscribed from one, or all email lists. If you unsubscribe from one service, you will still be registered and receive email from the other services you are subscribed to.

FE News gives you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from FE News. On any subscription emails from FE News there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.

You can also make a request to object by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will handle all requests within 30 days.

Request for Deletion

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object / unsubscribe and a request for deletion. If you request deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from our systems. This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.

If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that we may contact you again in the future if your details are re-added to our systems by a sales person who genuinely believes you may have a legitimate interest in the FE News services. If you do not wish to receive correspondence from FE News in the future we recommend that you request a right to object / unsubscribe, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from receiving correspondence.

The option however is yours, and in either case we will process your request within 30 days.

Request for Data Held

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in writing by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will process and respond to your request within 30 days.

Feedback

Feedback can be submitted to FEnews.co.uk and any feedback that is submitted through the Contact Us area of the site becomes property of FEnews.co.uk. We may use this feedback for marketing purposes and to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Children

FEnews.co.uk does not specifically collect information about children. We believe that children must get their parents consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child’s use of FE News.co.uk or FEcareers.co.uk, we encourage you to use web filtering technology to supervise your child’s access to the site.

Privacy Pledge Changes

We are committed to informing you of any changes in our privacy policy. Any changes will be posted here so you are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about FEnews.co.uk’s privacy pledge, please feel free to e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

#FoA2020 Future of Apprenticeships Public Premiere #SkillsWorldLive

Register, Login or Login with your Social Media account:


Advertisers

Upcoming FE Events

Advertiser Skyscrapers

Video Advert

Newsroom Activity

Governors for Schools had a status update on Twitter 17 minutes ago

December's school governance update from @educationgovuk is now live, highlighting the #DiverseEd webcast series we… https://t.co/3jrEeINafp
View Original Tweet

Latest Education News

Further Education News

The FE News Channel gives you the latest education news and updates on emerging education strategies and the #FutureofEducation and the #FutureofWork.

Providing trustworthy and positive Further Education news and views since 2003, we are a digital news channel with a mixture of written word articles, podcasts and videos. Our specialisation is providing you with a mixture of the latest education news, our stance is always positive, sector building and sharing different perspectives and views from thought leaders, to provide you with a think tank of new ideas and solutions to bring the education sector together and come up with new innovative solutions and ideas.

FE News publish exclusive peer to peer thought leadership articles from our feature writers, as well as user generated content across our network of over 3000 Newsrooms, offering multiple sources of the latest education news across the Education and Employability sectors.

FE News also broadcast live events, podcasts with leading experts and thought leaders, webinars, video interviews and Further Education news bulletins so you receive the latest developments in Skills News and across the Apprenticeship, Further Education and Employability sectors.

Every week FE News has over 200 articles and new pieces of content per week. We are a news channel providing the latest Further Education News, giving insight from multiple sources on the latest education policy developments, latest strategies, through to our thought leaders who provide blue sky thinking strategy, best practice and innovation to help look into the future developments for education and the future of work.

In May 2020, FE News had over 120,000 unique visitors according to Google Analytics and over 200 new pieces of news content every week, from thought leadership articles, to the latest education news via written word, podcasts, video to press releases from across the sector.

We thought it would be helpful to explain how we tier our latest education news content and how you can get involved and understand how you can read the latest daily Further Education news and how we structure our FE Week of content:

Main Features

Our main features are exclusive and are thought leadership articles and blue sky thinking with experts writing peer to peer news articles about the future of education and the future of work. The focus is solution led thought leadership, sharing best practice, innovation and emerging strategy. These are often articles about the future of education and the future of work, they often then create future education news articles. We limit our main features to a maximum of 20 per week, as they are often about new concepts and new thought processes. Our main features are also exclusive articles responding to the latest education news, maybe an insight from an expert into a policy announcement or response to an education think tank report or a white paper.

FE Voices

FE Voices was originally set up as a section on FE News to give a voice back to the sector. As we now have over 3,000 newsrooms and contributors, FE Voices are usually thought leadership articles, they don’t necessarily have to be exclusive, but usually are, they are slightly shorter than Main Features. FE Voices can include more mixed media with the Further Education News articles, such as embedded podcasts and videos. Our sector response articles asking for different comments and opinions to education policy announcements or responding to a report of white paper are usually held in the FE Voices section. If we have a live podcast in an evening or a radio show such as SkillsWorldLive radio show, the next morning we place the FE podcast recording in the FE Voices section.

Sector News

In sector news we have a blend of content from Press Releases, education resources, reports, education research, white papers from a range of contributors. We have a lot of positive education news articles from colleges, awarding organisations and Apprenticeship Training Providers, press releases from DfE to Think Tanks giving the overview of a report, through to helpful resources to help you with delivering education strategies to your learners and students.

Podcasts

We have a range of education podcasts on FE News, from hour long full production FE podcasts such as SkillsWorldLive in conjunction with the Federation of Awarding Bodies, to weekly podcasts from experts and thought leaders, providing advice and guidance to leaders. FE News also record podcasts at conferences and events, giving you one on one podcasts with education and skills experts on the latest strategies and developments.

We have over 150 education podcasts on FE News, ranging from EdTech podcasts with experts discussing Education 4.0 and how technology is complimenting and transforming education, to podcasts with experts discussing education research, the future of work, how to develop skills systems for jobs of the future to interviews with the Apprenticeship and Skills Minister.

We record our own exclusive FE News podcasts, work in conjunction with sector partners such as FAB to create weekly podcasts and daily education podcasts, through to working with sector leaders creating exclusive education news podcasts.

Education Video Interviews

FE News have over 700 FE Video interviews and have been recording education video interviews with experts for over 12 years. These are usually vox pop video interviews with experts across education and work, discussing blue sky thinking ideas and views about the future of education and work.

Events

FE News has a free events calendar to check out the latest conferences, webinars and events to keep up to date with the latest education news and strategies.

FE Newsrooms

The FE Newsroom is home to your content if you are a FE News contributor. It also help the audience develop relationship with either you as an individual or your organisation as they can click through and ‘box set’ consume all of your previous thought leadership articles, latest education news press releases, videos and education podcasts.

Do you want to contribute, share your ideas or vision or share a press release?

If you want to write a thought leadership article, share your ideas and vision for the future of education or the future of work, write a press release sharing the latest education news or contribute to a podcast, first of all you need to set up a FE Newsroom login (which is free): once the team have approved your newsroom (all content, newsrooms are all approved by a member of the FE News team- no robots are used in this process!), you can then start adding content (again all articles, videos and podcasts are all approved by the FE News editorial team before they go live on FE News). As all newsrooms and content are approved by the FE News team, there will be a slight delay on the team being able to review and approve content.

 RSS IconRSS Feed Selection Page