Your data privacy is very important to us, FE News.co.uk Limited (Company Registration No. (5229474) (www.fenews.co.uk) whose registered address is located at 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF (‘FEnews.co.uk’), our parent company Chimeara Limited and sister website www.fecareers.co.uk are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  

Privacy Overview in brief

  1. Your data privacy is incredibly important to us. We respect you and your data, we will not sell your data or email address to third parties.
  2. We will do everything we can to keep your details and data private. The web is not 100% secure, but we will however do everything we can to keep your data private, with regular security updates/ patches, passwords, firewalls, backups and robust security systems and procedures to try our best to keep your data away from any malicious activity. We will not ask for your passwords on FE News or any other service. We do not recommend that you give people your passwords and keep your personal data secure.
  3. We collect anonymous statistical information about our users’ systems and browsing habits using systems from our server logs, cookies and from system such as Google Analytics to continually improve the FE News service.
  4. We may use information held about you to provide you with news about service updates, things we think you might be interested in, or any changes to our business.
  5. The FE News servers and CRM system are all held within the EEU (we usually host within the UK whenever possible). So all server backups are all held and handled within the EEU.
  6. If you have signed up for newsletters or subscriptions and want us to stop contacting you. No problem, you have options:

The quickest way to stop receiving a newsletter or subscription is click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email (this way we hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to make sure you do not receive any more of these emails or newsletters).

If you are registered on multiple newsletters (eg daily news via email and Soundbite), and you want to stop receiving one of the newsletters, we recommend clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you no longer wish to receive. If you want us to delete your records, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will handle your request within 28 days.

  1. The difference between unsubscribe and deletion / removal. You can either unsubscribe or delete your details on request. If you unsubscribe, we will hold your details in a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you do not receive any future emails for a newsletter and so we can automatically manage your preferences on how we handle your data.

If we delete your details, this will be completed within 28 days, and we will completely delete/remove your records. So if you sign up for any newsletters in the future, we will no longer hold any of your preferences and these will have to be set up again. Deletion of records will be completed as quickly as possible. We say that this will take 28 days, to ensure your details are also removed from any database or server backups.

  1. Login and Registering via your social media accounts. You can register or login to services on FE News via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Privacy Policy in more detail

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller for FE News is Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF.

FEnews.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we endeavour to provide our users with a safe, secure and confidential experience. All of the information that you provide will only be used for the purposes set forth herein.

All FENews.co.uk Visitors

We gather information and statistics about our users and visitors collectively and use this data in its aggregate form. We use this information to constantly augment and improve the FEnews.co.uk experience and may share this data with our partners and/or clients. This information will only be shared in its aggregate form so our partners and clients will be able to understand you, the FEnews.co.uk user and will be able to create a better experience for you.

You, The FEnews.co.uk User

Occasionally, further and more specific information about you might be needed, in instances where you might sign up for a contest, a service or to purchase a product. These details might include your name, e-mail address, credit card details, telephone number, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you for other details about your interests, the jobs you are interested in and more specific questions regarding the site in order to provide you with the best possible FEnews.co.uk experience.

General Information Disclosure

Our policy is to keep details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, etc private and confidential and do not disclose these details to outside parties, except when we are certain that the law requires it. As indicated earlier, we may share aggregate information with our clients and/or partner. In the case of you inputting your details into a co-branded registration page for an event or contest or into a partner home page, your information becomes the property of both FEnews.co.uk and the individual partner. FEnews.co.uk is not responsible for the information that is received by the partner company. If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing purposes, let us know and we will remove your name from our direct marketing database.

Cookies

FEnews.co.uk uses cookies. Our use of cookies A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit any of the websites.   A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did.  Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit.  We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests.  We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read.  You cannot be identified personally as a result of the information we collect while you browse the site and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users browsing activity to reputable third party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow the recipient to identify you.

Third party links

The Websites contain links to other sites but we cannot assume responsibility for any other site's content or information handling practices. We urge you to review each site's privacy policy before entering into transactions with them. If you click on an advertisement next to content on FE News, an external link in an article, or if you apply for a job advert via an advertisement on FE Careers, that is shared on FE News, once you apply for a vacancy with an advertiser your CV will be handled by the organisation you chose to apply to and all further privacy and data protection issues will be the responsibility of the advertiser. FE News and FE Careers are not responsible for the privacy and data protection of your personal data with other organisations or websites.

Security and Passwords

In order to register with this site and to sign in when you visit the site, you will need to use a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that someone else knows your password or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

We highly recommend that you do not share your passwords, or user name with anyone. FE News or FE Careers will not ask for your password, so please be aware of this and do not give these details to anyone if requested. We also recommend that you regularly change your password and do not use the same password on multiple sites or on multiple online services to ensure best practice in web security and privacy of your personal details.

Social Media logins, registration and subscription

You can register or login to services on FE News via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your login or registration process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life, we feel your private life should remain private!

Recommend FEnews.co.uk Service

If you use the Recommend FEnews.co.uk service, we ask for the name and e-mail address of the person you would like to recommend the site to. We then send an automatic, one-time e-mail inviting your friend to visit use. Details of this interaction are stored only to send that one time e-mail or to track complaints of malicious use. Your friend may e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to ask that it be deleted.

Chat function and Chatbots on FEnews.co.uk

FE News have a live chat and chatbot section on FE News to help users with queries with their use of the site (eg users can use the chat function to ask for help on how to upload a press release). If you use the FE News Chat function you will be asked to give your email address. This is so we can automatically email you the online chat/conversation after you have completed your conversation with the FE News team.

FE News track the questions asked on the chat function and then regularly update the Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) chat section with questions and answers that are regularly completed on the chat function. Your personal details, contact details, email address etc will not be shared on the FAQ section, but parts of the FE News team’s answers to general questions may be added to the FAQ section from time to time.

If a member of the FE News team is not available to answer a ‘chat request’ (eg it is out of ‘usual working hours’ or the team is in a meeting) then a FAQ chat function is available to help users with automatic answers to Frequently requested questions.

How we host and handle your data

The personal information that we collect from you will, where possible, be stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). The FE News website servers and CRM database servers are all hosted within the EEA region. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

In certain circumstances, we may require third parties that are based outside of the EEA to process, host or store your personal information and by submitting your personal information to us, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. If your data is handled outside of the EEA region, this will be either in United States of America or Canada.  

Although we will take extensive steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely. 

Managing your data

In all of our e-newsletters and subscriptions you can unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe FE News will then hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any more emails to that registered email address for the selected subscription.

If you are subscribed to more than one email subscription list, you can be unsubscribed from one, or all email lists. If you unsubscribe from one service, you will still be registered and receive email from the other services you are subscribed to.

FE News gives you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from FE News. On any subscription emails from FE News there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.

You can also make a request to object by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will handle all requests within 30 days.

Request for Deletion

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object / unsubscribe and a request for deletion. If you request deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from our systems. This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.

If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that we may contact you again in the future if your details are re-added to our systems by a sales person who genuinely believes you may have a legitimate interest in the FE News services. If you do not wish to receive correspondence from FE News in the future we recommend that you request a right to object / unsubscribe, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from receiving correspondence.

The option however is yours, and in either case we will process your request within 30 days.

Request for Data Held

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in writing by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Subject: Data Right to Object) or writing to the Data Controller, Chimeara Limited, 5 Harrington Lane, The Library Room, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX4 8PF. We will process and respond to your request within 30 days.

Feedback

Feedback can be submitted to FEnews.co.uk and any feedback that is submitted through the Contact Us area of the site becomes property of FEnews.co.uk. We may use this feedback for marketing purposes and to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Children

FEnews.co.uk does not specifically collect information about children. We believe that children must get their parents consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child’s use of FE News.co.uk or FEcareers.co.uk, we encourage you to use web filtering technology to supervise your child’s access to the site.

Privacy Pledge Changes

We are committed to informing you of any changes in our privacy policy. Any changes will be posted here so you are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about FEnews.co.uk’s privacy pledge, please feel free to e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Register, Login or Login with your Social Media account:


Health & Social Care Lecturer

Morgan Hunt are excited to be recruiting on behalf of our client for a full-time Lecturer of Health and Social Care to start immediately.

Salary : Up to £24 per hour


Animal Care Lecturer

Morgan Hunt are excited to be recruiting on behalf of our client for a part time Lecturer of Animal Care to start immediately.

Salary : Up to £18 per hour


Health & Social Care Lecturer

Morgan Hunt are excited to be recruiting on behalf of our client for a full-time Lecturer of Health and Social Care to start immediately.

Salary : Up to £18 per hour


Science Technician

Morgan Hunt are excited to be recruiting exclusively on behalf of our client for a full-time Science Technician to start immediately.

Salary : Negotiable


Plumbing Lecturer

Morgan Hunt is working with one of the leading FE Colleges in the London area, to recruit a Lecturer in Plumbing on a full-time on-going con...

Salary : Up to £20 per hour


FE News give you the latest breaking news and updates on emerging education strategies and the #FutureofEducation.

With exclusive peer-to-peer articles from Education and Employability Specialists, and our press release section you can view the latest press releases across FE, and see breaking news – even before it reaches a reporter's desk!

FE News also ‘shoot’ video interviews and news bulletins so you receive the latest developments in Skills News and across the Apprenticeship, Further Education and Employability sectors.

 RSS IconRSS Feed Selection Page