From education to employment
1st for EPA Headline banner ad Aug 2022

Institute for Apprenticeships appoints industry experts to lead approval of new apprenticeship standards

The Institute for Apprenticeships has today (20 Nov) announced full membership of its 15 different industry Route Panels. 94 leaders and experts from a range of industrial and private-sector backgrounds will play a fundamental role in determining the development of apprenticeships within their sector. This number includes the 15 Route Panel chairs announced in April.

Since its establishment in April 2017 the Institute has taken steps to put employers at the heart of every stage of an apprenticeship’s development. This starts with the employer groups putting together the proposal for each standard through to the Institute’s own Board members, who are employers and industry experts, and ultimately accountable for each standard.

Today’s announcement marks a significant milestone, ensuring greater accountability and that employers and industry can drive a vital step in the process.

antony jenkins 100x100On the announcement of the new Route Panel members, the Institute’s Chair Antony Jenkins said:

“I’m delighted that we have been able to bring together such an array of experts and sector leaders to support employers in developing high quality apprenticeships.

“Our Route Panels sit at the heart of our work, driving up quality and making sure apprenticeships are fit for purpose for employers and learners alike. The decisions each member takes will help shape the workforce within their industry now and in the years to come.”

Route Panels play a pivotal role in recommending whether an apprenticeship standard in development is ready to be finalised or whether it needs further work from the Trailblazer (the group of employers developing the proposal).

The largest Route Panel is in Engineering and Manufacturing, with 10 members in addition to the Chair. Some of the smaller groups currently consist of 2 members plus the Chair. The size and collective expertise of each panel broadly correlates to the number and requirements of relevant standards expected to be developed during the two-year term.

Route Panel members are contracted for two years. The Institute will stay responsive to the demands of emerging standards, potentially recruiting further panellists if the need arises.

Member lists for all 15 Route Panels

Agriculture, Environment and Animal Care

Group chaired by Richard Self, Project Manager, Edge Careers and Agricultural Manager, Co-operatives UK

  • Professor Quintin McKellar CBE, Vice Chancellor and Professor of Vetinary Science, University of Hertfordshire (Vice Chair)
  • Peter Danks, Director, Agricultural Environmentalist, Reading Agricultural Consultants

Business and Administration

Group chaired by Andrew Ground, CEO and co-founder of Tutorfair

  • Kristin Watson, Director, Ernst & Young (Vice Chair)
  • Professor Phillip Powell, Pro Vice-Master (Enterprise and Innovation) Executive Dean, and Professor of Management, Birkbeck, University of London
  • Andrea Lansbury, HR Director, Benefits Cosmetics, LVMH Group
  • Dr Jane Rand, Pro-Dean Quality, York St John University
  • Barbara Gibbon, Media Consultant
  • SallyAnn Brooks, HR Director, 10x Banking
  • Christine McLean, Head of Profession Project Control, Amec Foster Wheeler

Care Services

Group chaired by Sir Roger Singleton, Advisor and Consultant

  • Lesley-Ann Alexander CBE, Chief Executive, RNIB (Vice Chair)
  • Clair Davies, Principal, Appletree Treatment Centre
  • Amy McEvoy, Care Manager, Home Instead Senior Care

Catering and Hospitality

Group chaired by Alison Gilbert, HR Director, CH & Co Group

  • John Williams MBE, Executive Chef, The Ritz Hotel
  • Lee Allsup, Executive Head Chef, University of Huddersfield

Construction

Group chaired by Tanja Smith, Chartered Architectural Technologist and Technical Director, Gradon Architecture

  • Martin Dix, Chartered Engineer and Partner, Peter Brett Associates LLP (Vice chair)
  • Kevin McLoughlin MBE, Managing Director, K&M Decorating
  • Julian Weightman, Managing Director, Border Craft Group
  • Gavin Richardson, Managing Diretor, OPUS Building Services
  • Dominic Benoist, Construction and Safety Director, Symm
  • Ruth Devine, Owner and Director, SJD Electrical

Creative & Design

Group chaired by Iain Smith OBE, Executive Producer, Applecross Productions

  • Vic Wade, Global Head of Training, Double Negative (Vice chair)
  • Kath Geraghty, Apprenticeships Manager, National Theatre
  • Courtnay McCleod, Director, Bauer Academy
  • Sophie Hicks, Managing Director/Architect, Sophie Hicks Architects
  • Roger Brown, Legal Editor, Commercial Driver Magazine
  • Sue Ridley, Director of Conservation and Collections Management, V&A

Digital

Group chaired by Mark Sherwin, Managing Director, Global Digital Customer Services Lead, Accenture

  • Adrian Cunliffe, Chief Technical Officer, Hive (Vice Chair)
  • Vimal Kohli, former Chief Technical Officer, Lloyds of London
  • Erika Clegg, Co-founder, Executive Creative Director, Spring
  • Tom Morgan, Strategy Consultant and founder, Sparck
  • Rob Mettler, Director of Digital Business, PA Consulting
  • Richard Hurley, Author, Teacher, Director and Educator
  • Guy Mucklow, President, and Co-founder, PCA Predict
  • Dominic Gill, Apprenticeships Lead, Microsoft
  • Giselle Stewart, Head of Game Development, Ubisoft

Education and Childcare

Group chaired by Sir Nick Weller, CEO and Executive Principal, Dixons Academies Trust

  • Professor Jean-Noel Ezingeard, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Manchester Metropolitan University (Vice Chair)
  • Dr Alan Lee, CEO, BEST Schools Trust
  • Dr Lyn Trodd, Dean of the School of Education, University of Hertfordshire
  • Jo Morgan, Chief Executive, Shaw Education Trust
  • Rachel Sandby-Thomas, Registrar, University of Warwick
  • Emma Harwood, Nursery Manager, Dandelion Education Nursery
  • Andrew Halls, Headmaster, Kings College School

Engineering and Manufacturing

Group chaired by Dr Graham Honeyman, Chairman, Sheffield Forgemasters

  • Jessica Leigh Jones, Engineer, Global Manufacturing Solutions, Sony (Vice Chair)
  • Ian Eva, Apprenticeship Manager, Jaguar Land Rover
  • Captain Michael Rose, Defence Engineering Champion, Royal Navy
  • Martin Hottass, Apprenticeships Lead, Siemens
  • Dr Brian Counter, Consultant Chartered Civil and Railway Engineer
  • John Warden, Director – Nuclear, SThree plc
  • Paul Roe, Technical Director, Vapour Trail Systems Ltd
  • Bob Barnes, Managing Director, Motortrade Consultants Ltd
  • Alan Gundle, former Senior Director, Mondelez International
  • Steve Tremlin, Global Head of Prototyping, Dyson

Hair and Beauty

Group chaired by Suki Kalirai, Director, GKC Infocus Ltd and Qi Spa (Spa WMC Ltd)

  • Rachel Halling, College Principal, Champney’s Beauty College (Vice Chair)
  • Tina Rook, Head of Education, Saks Hair & Beauty
  • Cathy Weston, National Director of Apprenticeships, Toni & Guy
  • Julie Speed, Director, International Beauty and Holistic Academy, Cedars Health & Beauty Centre
  • Karine Jackson, Owner and Technical Director, Karine Jackson Hair

Health and Science

Group chaired by Kirk Lower, National Lead for Apprenticeships, Talent for Care, Widening Participation and Volunteering, Health Education England

  • Tara Dillon, Chief Executive Officer, CIMSPA
  • Shelley Heard, Independent Consultant
  • Colin Baines, Head of Technical Services, UMIST
  • Dr Brian Lobb, Senior Partner, Blackburn Road Medical Centre
  • Paul O’Connor, Director, Healthcare Leadership Solutions Ltd
  • Anita Essar, Head of Wider Healthcare Teams Education, University of Southampton
  • Angie Heilmann MBE, Regional Advisor, Dental Workforce Development, Health Education East of England

Legal Finance and Accounting

Group chaired by Mike Thompson, Head of Apprenticeships, Barclays

  • Geri Baird, Director, Cheshire Costs Management
  • Anna Purchas, Partner, Interim Head of People, KPMG LLP
  • Jodie Hosmer, Principal Associate, Legal Services Team Manager, Mills and Reeve

Protective Services

Group chaired by Professor John Murphy, Professor of Advanced Policing Studies, Liverpool John Moores University

  • Phil Garrigan, Deputy Chief Fire Marshall, Merseyside Fire and Rescue (Vice Chair)
  • Danny Wilks OBE, Head of Recruitment, Yorkshire and Humberside Police
  • Brigadier David Neal, Marshall Provost, Royal Military Police
  • Chris Armitt, Assistant Chief Constable, Civil Nuclear Constabulary
  • Nikki Holland, Director of Investigations, National Crime Agency

Sales, Marketing and Procurement

Group chaired by Godfrey Moger, Managing Director and Station Director, Free Radio, Bauer Media

  • Bernie Segal, Managing Director, Accenture Interactive (Vice Chair)
  • Lt Col (Retd) John Stroud-Turp, Conventional Weapons Policy Lead, UK’s Arms Control Directorate
  • Simon Johnson, Head of Region, Lawn Tennis Association
  • Dr Rami Ranger, Chairman, Sun Mark Ltd

Transport and Logistics

Group chaired by Michelle Nolan-McSweeney, Head of Training Strategy, Network Rail

  • Paul Richardson, Director of Innovation, DHL (Vice Chair)
  • Captain Neil Atkinson, Head of College, Fleetwood Nautical College
  • Mark Swan, Executive Director, Frimstone
Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Executive appointments

Related Articles

City & Guilds Associate Vacancies available - FE News

Responses