Latest FE Jobs:
 

Regional winners in the National Apprenticeship Awards 2018 are being announced at 9 regional ceremonies taking place over the next 3 weeks.

North West regional ceremony - Wednesday, 19 September

Today (19 September) Manchester Mariott Victoria and Albert Hotel was the venue for the 6th regional ceremony, with 17 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices from across a range of industries – including retail, schools, local authorities and nuclear energy – being awarded.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Leigh Carter from BAE Systems Ltd; Jasmine Joynt from The Co-op was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Lucas Benson from BAE Systems Ltd; Michael Oliver from BAE Systems Submarines was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Jordan Coulton from Weightmans LLP; Nikki Elliott from Lifeways Group was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Natalie White from National Nuclear Laboratory
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Joseph Buck from Mitchells & Butlers; whilst Stephanie Moyle from Eatock Primary School was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Aptus Utilities Ltd; Jackson Jackson and Sons Limited was highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by WEC Group Ltd; A-Plant was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Rochdale Council; highly commended was Stockport Council
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Rochdale Council; with Stockport Council being highly commended in this category

North East regional ceremony - Tuesday, 18 September

Week 2 of the regional ceremonies, kicks offs today (18 September) at the Hilton in Gateshead , with 16 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices from across a range of industries – including healthcare, transport, broadcasting and engineering – picking up awards.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Niall Bennison from NMUK Sunderland; Declan Ryan from Gestamp Tallent was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Alexandra Turner-Davis from Hays Travel; Ian David Kirby from Nissan Motor Manufacturing Ltd - NMUK was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Joe Powell from HMRC; Jessica Marrs from Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by David Thompson from NETA Training Group
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Jenny Jones from HMRC; whilst Brad Baker from Lookers plc was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Lotte Chemical UK Ltd
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Hays Travel; County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service was highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Lookers Plc; highly commended was Northumberland County Council
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Northumberland County Council; with County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service being highly commended in this category

London regional ceremony - Friday, 14 September

Today (14 September) Glazier Hall in London was the venue for the 4th regional ceremony, with 16 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices from across a range of industries – including healthcare, transport, broadcasting and engineering – picking up awards.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Danielle Lebby from GSTT- London Procurement Partnership; Rajkiran Kaur from Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Jessica Eley from Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust; Joshua Torlot from Transport for London was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Kate Self from BT; Mila Juliana Myslov from IPG Mediabrands was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Jordan Nicholas from Transport from London; Belky Wara from Gladiator Media Distributions was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Thomas Mynott from Transport for London; whilst Samantha Misselbrook from Barking Havering & Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Channel 4 Television
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Engie; highly commended was WSP.
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to WSP; with Troup Bywaters + Anders being highly commended in this category

East Midlands regional ceremony - Thursday, 13 September

Today (13 September) the Leicester Marriott Hotel in the East Midlands was the venue for the third regional ceremony, with 17 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices from across a range of industries – including housing, IT, surveying and banking – picking up awards.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Amelia Wayne from Futures Housing Group; Leanne Dainty from Nottingham City Homes was highly commended
  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Elliott Walker from Severn Trent; Karen Penman from emh Homes was highly commended
  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Kathryn Monkcom from Mercurius IT Limited; Rachel Morrey from Unilever was highly commended
  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Mark Lawson from Lockheed Martin UK Ampthill; Lindsey Parr from Greene King was highly commended
  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Shivam Radia from Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors (ECY); whilst Jake Poulton from M-EC Consulting Development Engineers was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors (ECY)
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Uniper; Mattioli Woods PLC were highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year Award was won by: Santander UK; Network Rail Infrastructure Limited were highly commended
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Santander UK; with Uniper being highly commended in this category

East of England regional ceremony - Wednesday, 12 September

Today (12 September) Newmarket Racecourse in the East of England hosted the second ceremony, with 16 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices from across a range of industries – including healthcare, hospitality, e-commerce and local government – picking up awards.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Chloe Ludkin from Treatt; Joshua Wraith from Victory Housing was highly commended

  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Jade Smith from Abcam; Sonny Meijer from Ford and Slater was highly commended

  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Georgia Cresswell from MedImmune; James Kemp from BT was highly commended

  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Aleksander Burzec from Home Group; whilst Benjamin Godfrey from Direct Line Group was highly commended

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Stainless Metalcraft (Chatteris) Ltd; Plandescil Ltd were highly commended

  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by Bespak Europe Ltd; East of England Co-op were highly commended

  • Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; Greene King were highly commended

  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; with Plandescil Ltd being highly commended in this category

South East regional ceremony - Tuesday, 11 September

Mercedes Benz World in the South East has, today (11 September), hosted the first event, with 18 winners and highly commended employers and apprentices representing industries including biopharmaceuticals, telecommunications, health and digital.

Apprentice category winners and highly commended:

  • the British Army Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year was won by Natalie Annalls from Surrey Heath Borough Council; Rhys Hider from Summers Accident Repair Centre was highly commended

  • the Rolls Royce Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year was won by Muhammad Khan from BT; Tatiana Peters from MBDA was highly commended

  • the Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year was won by Alisha Fordham from Pfizer; Kirsten Berry from MBDA was highly commended

  • the Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year, was won by Darren Ellis from ENGIE; Scott Wildman from University of Kent was highly commended

  • the Lloyds Banking Group Award for ‘Rising Star’ was won by Aimee Wilkinson from BAE Systems; whilst Dominic Cordara from Aon was highly commended

This award recognises apprentices who have made impressive progress in their career to date and who show the potential, through their apprenticeship, to make it to the very top of their chosen profession. The general public will be invited to vote on the overall winner for this category at national stages of the competition.

Employer category winners and highly commended:

  • the BAE Systems Award for SME Employer of the Year was won by Invotra; Rose Builders were highly commended
  • the Royal Navy Award for Large Employer of the Year was won by MBDA; John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance) Ltd were highly commended
  • the Centrica Macro Employer of the Year was won by: Caring Homes Group; Ford Motor Company were highly commended
  • the PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence was also presented to Caring Homes Group; with Ford Motor Company also being highly commended in this category

Now in their 15th year, the National Apprenticeship Awards showcase the diverse and growing range of sectors engaged with apprenticeships, whilst celebrating outstanding apprentices, employers and individuals who go above and beyond to champion apprenticeships across England.

The awards were open to apprentices, individuals who promote apprenticeships and employers of all sizes from all sectors. The refreshed categories, including the Rising Star and Recruitment Excellence categories for 2018 gave additional opportunities for entrants to demonstrate the impact apprenticeships have made to individual’s lives and their workplaces.

Keith Smith100x100Keith Smith, Director, Apprenticeships Group, ESFA said:

I am delighted to see so many regional winners being recognised and representing such a wide variety of sectors and industries.

We know apprenticeships enable businesses to grow their own talent, and also allow individuals make a start or progress their careers. The talent presented by winners and highly commended finalists really does showcase the impact of apprenticeships on individuals and employers alike.

There really were some outstanding applications and great apprenticeship stories, all highlighting the many benefits apprenticeships bring. I wish all winners the best of luck as we progress to the national stage of the competition and I want to personally thank everyone who took time to enter the awards this year.

You may also be interested in these articles:

Register, Login or Login with your Social Media account:


Exclusive articles from Further Education sector specialists, FE News give you the latest breaking news and updates on emerging education strategies. With our Press Release section you can view the latest Press Releases across FE, and see breaking news – even before it reaches a reporter's desk!

FE News also ‘shoot’ video interviews and news bulletins so you receive the latest developments in Skills News and across the Apprenticeship, Further Education and Employability sectors.

 RSS Feed Selection Page