#FoA2020 Future of Apprenticeships Public Premiere #SkillsWorldLive:
Virtual Exhibition: Check out the virtual stands, watch a short video and even book in a meeting right here! Due to this event being a premiere from the 5 November event, the live tool that allows you to ask questions and vote in polls is no longer available.
Future of Apprenticeships – Delivering the opportunity guarantee
|
|
Welcome – The Future of Apprenticeships
|
10.10
|
Paul Eeles, Chief Executive, Skills & Education Group and Chair of Federation of Awarding Bodies
|
10.15
|
Tom Bewick and Rt Hon. Rob Halfon MP
|
10.30
|
Richard Marsh, Apprenticeship Partnership Director, Kaplan
|
10.35
|
Dame Glenys Stacey, Interim Chief Regulator, Ofqual
|
10.45
|
Employer Stage featuring…
- Angela Middleton MBE
- Anthony Impey MBE
- Lucy Hunte, National Programme
- Manager – Apprenticeships, Health Education England
- Lloyd Tomas, Apprenticeship Partner, Co-operative Group
- Gemma Hart, Head of Education, Francesco Group
- Lauren Mollyneaux-Brown, Learning and Development Partner, Ogilvy
|
11.25
|
Questions with anchors – employer stage
- Tom Bewick
- Angela Middleton MBE
- Anthony Impey MBE
|
11.30
|
Andy Durman, Managing Director, EMSI UK
|
11.35
|
Skills bridge
- Tom Bewick
- Kirstie Donnelly, Managing Director, City and Guilds
- Becky King, UK Apprentice Lead, Microsoft
|
11.55
|
Apprentice Stage featuring…
- Shola West, Speaker & B2B Marketer, WhiteHat
- Samuel Okusaga, Chartered Manager Degree Apprentice, Pearson
- Jamiliah Simpson, Community President and Programmes Associate, WhiteHat GB
- Louis Curtis, recently completed a mineral products technology higher apprentice with Aggregate Industries
- Marcus Kaye, Data analyst apprentice, IBM
- Grace Payne – Troup Bywaters + Anders
|
12.35
|
Questions with anchors – Apprentice Stage
- Tom Bewick
- Shola West, Speaker & B2B Marketer, WhiteHat
- Samuel Okusaga, Chartered Manager Degree Apprentice, Pearson
|
12.40
|
Gillian Keegan MP
|
13.20
|
Main Stage
- Tom Bewick
- Neil Bentley-Gockman, Chief Executive, WorldSkills
|
13.25
|
Provider Stage featuring…
- Cindy Rampersaud, Senior Vice President, BTEC and Apprenticeships Pearson
- Sean Cosgrove, Chief Commercial Office, Lifetime Training
- Mark Capper – Head of Development, Mencap
- Chris Quickfall – CEO, Cognassist
- Mike Blakeley – Director of Apprenticeships and Employer Engagement, Exeter College
- Safaraz Ali – Managing Director, The Pathway Group
|
14.10
|
Questions with anchors – Provider stage
- Tom Bewick
- Cindy Rampersaud, Senior Vice President, BTEC and Apprenticeships Pearson
- Sean Cosgrove, Chief Commercial Office, Lifetime Training
|
14.15
|
Main Stage
- Tom Bewick
- Sally Dicketts CBE, Group Chief Executive, Activate Learning
- Mark Dawe, CEO, The Skills Network
|
14.35
|
Main Stage
- Tom Bewick
- Jennifer Coupland, Chief Executive, Institute for Apprenticeships & Technical Education
|
15.00
|
EPA Stage – Part 1
- Terry Fennell, Chief Executive, FDQ
- Charlotte Bosworth, Managing Director, Innovate Awarding
- Jacqui Molkenthin, JEML Consulting
- Candace Miller, Managing Director, SFJ Awards
|
15.25
|
EPA Stage – Part 2
- Rob Nitsch CBE, Chief Operating Officer, Institute for Apprenticeships & Technical Education
- Richard Mole, Head of Apprenticeship Assessment Delivery, Education and Skills Funding Agency
- Claire Gill, Associate Director of Strategic Relationship for VTQ, Ofqual
|
15.50
|
Questions with EPA Stage
- Tom Bewick
- Charlotte Bosworth
- Paul Eeles
|
15.55
|
Kate Green MP
|
16.10
|
Main Stage
- Tom Bewick
- The Rt Hon Anne Milton
- David Gallagher, Chief Executive Officer, NCFE
- Frank Douglas, Chief Executive, Caerus Executive
|
Responses