From education to employment
Canvas Headline banner Jan to Mar 2022

Asian Apprenticeship Awards Shortlist Released – Judges “BLOWN AWAY” by Quality of Entries

  • Canvas In Article Block ad
  • SkillsWorld LIVE is back

The Asian Apprenticeship Awards shortlist has been announced, with the winners due to be announced at the Awards evening on 29th November in Birmingham.

Head judge Olga Bottomley commented:

“The overall quality of the entries has been excellent this year, all the judges have been blown away by the standard. I’m sensing a real buy in from employers, as they recognise the importance of apprenticeships in the workplace and the difference it can make to their business.

“It’s also been very pleasing to read about young people becoming great role models in their businesses. We have a very talented shortlist and I’m very much looking forward to announcing the winners.”

The shortlist is as follows:

Finance, Legal & Professional Services

Tahyean Ahmed (Tai) – Dentons

Afeefa Ali – Lloyds Banking Group

Khaliqa Amani – HSBC

Anil Kararra – Gowling WLG (UK) LLP

Maathumai Vipulananthan – FleishmanHillard Fishburn

Marjana Uddin – BBC

Health, Medical & Social Care

Muryim Bi – Well Springs Nursing Home

Naheed Akhtar – Fairway Homecare Ltd

Rajkiran Kaur – Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Halimah Parveen  – Stockland Green Dental Practice

Momtaj Begum  – Rasmi Nursery

Ruqayah Bibi Khan – Solanki Dental Practice

Retail, Hospitality & Tourism

Maitham Rashid – Morrisons Plc

Ali Mohabhatti – Michaeljohn Training School

Auzara Riasat – T Cox Opticians

Kuranveer Dhillon (Kuran) — Midcounties Cooperative

Ravina Kaur – Co-op Travel Bilston

Nafeesa Aamer – Jhoots pharmacy

Charity, Voluntary Organisations & Public Services

Ruksana Kavde – Walsall Council

Sonia Cardozo – Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

Emma Hassan – Perinatal Institute

Aqsa Hafiz – Pendle Council

Divya Shah – Wellcome Trust

Sheroze Arif – B’ham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

Construction Services

Vishal Patel – P & R Morson & Co Ltd

Shaheeb Mohammed – Fortem

Arsalan Adal – St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Vishaal Parmar – NG Bailey

Kobir Hussain – Editquest Ltd

Muhammad Ali – Morgan Sindall

Engineering & Manufacturing

Munesh Mistry – Novelis

Aarondeep Lali – Bombardier Transportation

Luqmaan Hussain – Gledhill Road Garage

Imran Lulat – Jaguar Land Rover

Ahmed Munshi – BAE Systems

Sujan Pakhrin – Royal Air Force

  • Cognassist Masterclass In Article Button MARCH
  • Active IQ EPA Button

Creative & Digital

Jaspreet Panesar – Severn Trent

Saeed Afzal – IG Group plc

Monsur Siddique – Liquid Print

Yusaf Akbar – BBC

Hammad Shah – Suez Recycling and Recovery UK

Niraj Gurung – Royal Air Force

Judges’ Choice Award

Rumana Chaudhury- Sage UK Ltd

Francisco Fernandes – BT

Yasemin McClure – Crabtree PM Ltd

Ali Naqvi – Ayming

Rima Patel – Admiral Recruitment

Thanushan Thavarasa – Citygate Volkswagen South Ruislip

Asif Bham – Kuehne + Nagel

Learning Provider Of The Year

JTL

Gordon Franks Training

City Gateway

Performance Through People

Ixion Holding (Contracts Ltd)

Nova Training

Small, Medium Employer Of the Year

Admiral Recruitment

Angel’s Nursery Erdington & Great Barr

Liquid Print

Perinatal Institute

Stockland Green Dental Clinic

T Cox Opticians

Large Employer of the Year

Fortem

Aspects Care Ltd

BAE Systems

BBC

Bombardier Transportation

BT

Gowling WLG

KPMG

Midcounties Cooperative

Morgan Sindall

Morrisons Plc

NG Bailey

Walsall Council

Wellcome Trust

Final judging took place in September. The gala dinner and awards presentation takes place on 29 November 2018 at Edgbaston Stadium Birmingham.

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Skills and apprenticeships

Related Articles

Responses